Do You Have To Register A Pistol In Pennsylvania
[…] At present let's myth-bosom that person's social media postal service.

The Pennsylvania police we referred (and the caller obviously missed or forgot) to tin exist found at 18 Pa.C.S. § 6115. The police force prohibits a person from lending or giving a firearm to another or otherwise delivering a firearm contrary to the provisions of [the Uniform Firearms Act].

Further, we find 18 Pa.C.S. § 6115 (2), which reads:

Zilch in this section shall be construed to prohibit the transfer of a firearm under xx Pa.C.S. Ch. 21 (relating to intestate succession) or by bequest if the individual receiving the firearm is not precluded from owning or possessing a firearm under section 6105.

Information technology has been our position that this means a transfer that takes place in accordance with Title 20 is not contrary to the provisions of the Uniform Firearms Act so long as the person is not precluded from owning or possessing firearms.

We are not lonely in taking this interpretation. In fact, Jonathan Goldstein (counsel for the National Rifle Association and nowadays board fellow member) has made this issue a staple of his Continuing Legal Education courses through the Pennsylvania Bar Found.